South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 40-84-170.    In cases where an artist is sent by a talent agency beyond the limits of the city in which the office of the talent agency is located upon the representation of this licensee that employment of a particular type will there be available for the artist and the artist does not find this employment available, the licensee shall reimburse the artist for actual expenses incurred in going to and returning from the place where the artist was sent unless the artist has been otherwise reimbursed."

SECTION 2. Section 40-1-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The following boards and the professions and occupations they license or otherwise regulate must be administered by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation pursuant to this article:

Board of Accountancy

Board of Architectural Examiners

Athletic Commission

Auctioneers Commission

Board of Barber Examiners

Accessibility Committee of the Building Codes Council

Building Code Council

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Contractors' Licensing Board

Board of Cosmetology

Board of Dentistry

Engineers and Land Surveyors Board

Environmental Certification Board

Board of Registration for Foresters

Board of Funeral Service

Board of Registration for Geologists

Manufactured Housing Board

Board of Medical Examiners

Modular Buildings Board of Appeals