South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the legislative delegation does not find an incumbent magistrate qualified for the position held and sought, his name may not be submitted to the appropriate Senator for reappointment and upon expiration of his then current term of office, he shall cease serving in that position.

(Q)    The recommendations of the legislative delegation are binding on the Senator, and he shall not select a person not nominated by the legislative delegation for advice and consent of the Senate and appointment by the Governor."

SECTION 2.    Section 22-1-10 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate subject to the requirements of Section 22-1-12, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.