South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/24/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 63-13-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL RECORD CHECKS AND CENTRAL REGISTRY OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT CHECKS THAT MUST BE CONDUCTED BEFORE A PERSON CAN BE EMPLOYED OR PROVIDE CAREGIVER SERVICES AT A CHILDCARE FACILITY, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT CENTRAL REGISTRY OF ABUSE AND NEGLECT CHECKS MUST BE CONDUCTED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-13-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(D)(1)    To be employed by or to provide caregiver services at a childcare facility licensed, registered, or approved under this subarticle, a person first shall undergo a state fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) to determine any state criminal history, a fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history, and a Central Registry check to be conducted by the department to determine any abuse or neglect perpetrated by the person upon a child.

(2)    However, a person may be provisionally employed or may provisionally provide caregiver services after the favorable completion of the State Law Enforcement Division name and date of birth-based background check until such time as the SLED and Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint-based background checks, and the Central Registry check are completed if the person executes a sworn statement on a form provided by the department that he or she has not been convicted of any crime enumerated in this section and that he or she is not on the Central Registry for having perpetrated abuse or neglect upon a child. A person provisionally employed must be directly supervised by a nonprovisionally employed person at all times when providing direct care to children.

(3)    Provisional status will be repealed if the requests for the Central Registry check and SLED and FBI fingerprint-based background checks are not sent by facsimile, mail, or another manner approved by the department by the end of the next business day after the person was employed.

(4)    If the director of a childcare facility violates the terms of provisional employment, for a first offense, the facility may not employ a person provisionally for twelve months. For a second or subsequent offense, the facility may not employ a person provisionally for twenty-four months. The penalty shall apply to any facility that may employ the director of the facility during the period of suspension.