South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Fifty percent of the revenue collected pursuant to subsection (B) must be distributed by the municipality to the office of the solicitor for the circuit in which the municipality is located for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law. All unused funds must be carried forward from year to year. All unused funds must be separately identified in the circuit solicitor's budget as funds unused and carried forward from previous years."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-1-211.    (A)(1)    In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and, a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrates courts, and a fifty dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions in municipal courts in this State. The surcharge may not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses including, but not limited to, violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2)    In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions pursuant to Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharges imposed pursuant to this section may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B)(1)    The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.