South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-71.    (A)    When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Advisors. As used in this section 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue.

(B)(1)    If a bill relating to state taxes has the effect, or is intended to have the effect, of lowering a tax or providing a tax credit, tax abatement, tax relief, or other financial benefit to fifteen or fewer taxpayers, then the sponsor and cosponsors of the bill and of any amendment to the bill adding a provision with the same effect,