South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/20/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-535, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PLACES WHERE A SEX OFFENDER MAY RESIDE, SO AS TO EXPAND THE LIST OF OFFENSES COMMITTED BY A SEX OFFENDER THAT PRECLUDES HIM FROM RESIDING WITHIN THE PROXIMITY OF A SCHOOL, DAYCARE CENTER, RECREATIONAL FACILITY, PARK, OR PLAYGROUND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-535(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses sex offense to reside within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:

(1)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;

(2)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;

(3)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor; or

(4)    kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:26 P.M.