South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    11.    Section 40-11-360(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    Contractors performing construction work for the South Carolina Department of Transportation pursuant to that department's prequalification requirements, or a procurement authorized pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 57 with the exception of public/private partnerships performing work pursuant to Section 57-3-200;"

SECTION    12.    Section 57-5-1660 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(e)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a procurement authorized pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 57.