South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In effecting this enactment, the General Assembly intends that the indebtedness herein authorized fall within the category permitted by Paragraph 9 of Section 13 of Article X of the Constitution of South Carolina."

SECTION    9.    Section 57-5-1320(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Turnpike facility' means any express highway or limited access highway or portion of it, constructed under the provisions of this article by the department, whether or not financed with turnpike bonds, including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass, interchange, additional lanes or capacity, entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which the department considers necessary or desirable. A turnpike facility constitutes a portion or extension of any existing or proposed highway in the state highway system;"

SECTION    10.    Section 57-5-1330(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: