South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Requests for final proposal revisions shall advise offerors that the final proposal revisions shall be in writing and that the government intends to make award without obtaining further revisions."

SECTION    5.    Section 11-35-710(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    except as provided in Section 11-35-3075, the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways, and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance and repair; and other emergency-type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Public Safety;"

SECTION    6.    Section 11-35-40(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance, grant, or contract funds, the governmental body shall also shall comply with such federal law and laws, including authorized regulations, as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in the this code. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance, grant, or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), this code, including any requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements shall, must be followed, except to the extent such action would render the governmental body ineligible to receive federal funds whose receipt is conditioned on compliance with mandatorily applicable federal law. In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."

SECTION    7.    Section 57-5-1625 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1625.    (A)    The department may award highway construction contracts using a design-build procedure.