South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-2030(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17)    'Hazardous materials' has the meaning as that found in Section 103 of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1801, et seq.) means any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 CFR 383.5 and 49 USC 5103 and is required to be placarded under subpart F of 49 CFR Part 172 or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 CFR Part 73."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-2100(B)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    Class C:    A single vehicle, or combination of vehicles, that are not Class A or B vehicles but either designed to transport 16 sixteen or more passengers including the driver, or are required to be placarded for hazardous materials under 49 CFR, Part 172, subpart F."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-2070(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: