South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-2100(B)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    Class C:    A single vehicle, or combination of vehicles, that are not Class A or B vehicles but either designed to transport 16 sixteen or more passengers including the driver, or are required to be placarded for hazardous materials under 49 CFR, Part 172, subpart F."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-2070(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    A person violating the requirements of subsection (D)(3) must be punished as follows, while all other violations of this section must be punished as though convicted of a violation of Section 56-1-460. A person is disqualified for not less than:

(1)    ninety days nor more than one year if the person is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order. Additionally, a person who is convicted of violating a first violation of an out-of-service order is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;

(2)    one year nor more than five years if during a ten-year period the person is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents. Additionally, a person who, within a ten-year period, is convicted of violating an two violations of out-of-service order orders in separate incidents is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one five thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;

(3)    three years nor more than five years if during a ten-year period the person is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-state service orders in separate incidents. Additionally, a person who, within a ten-year period, is convicted of violating an three or more violations of out-of-service order orders in separate incidents is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one five thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;

(4)    one hundred eighty days nor more than two years if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order while transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 5101-5127), or while operating motor vehicles designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver.