South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   the spouse of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death;

(3)   the decedent's surviving adult children;

(4)   the decedent's surviving parents;

(5)   the persons in the next degree of kinship under the laws of descent and distribution to inherit the estate of the decedent.       /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read as follows:

/     SECTION ___.   Section 40-19-280(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   No public officer or employee, the official of any public institution, physician, surgeon, or any other person having a professional relationship with a decedent may send or cause to be sent to a funeral establishment or to a person licensed for the practice of funeral service the remains of a deceased person without having first made due inquiry as to the desires of the next of kin and of the persons who may be chargeable with the funeral and expenses of the decedent, such as the person named in the decedent's United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency Data (DD Form 93) or its successor form, if the decedent died while serving in any branch of the United States Armed Services, as defined in 10 U.S.C. Section 1481. If any kin is found, authority and directions of the kin govern except in those instances where the deceased made prior arrangements in writing, such as the aforementioned Record of Emergency Data."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED