South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified expert approved appointed by the court at the probable cause hearing. The expert must complete the evaluation within sixty days after the completion of the probable cause hearing. The court may grant one extension upon request of the expert and a showing of good cause. Any further extensions may only be granted for extraordinary circumstances."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-48-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-90.   (A)   Within sixty days after the completion of a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the The court must conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.

(B)   Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If such a request is made, the court must schedule a trial before a jury at the next available date in the court of common pleas in the county where the offense was committed. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed expert issues the evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D). If a request is made, the court must schedule a trial before a jury in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed expert issues the evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D). The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and only if the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. The Attorney General must notify the victim, in a timely manner, of the time, date, and location of the trial. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel to assist the person.

(C)   If a person is subjected to an examination under this chapter, the person Upon receipt of the evaluation issued by the court appointed expert as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), the person or the Attorney General may retain a qualified expert of