South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4174FIN001.RWH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   A.     Section 12-37-3150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   a conveyance to a trust, except if:

(a)   the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both; or

(b)   the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys property subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the child or children of the settlor or the settlor's spouse;"

B.     Section 12-37-3150(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if:

(a)   the distributee is the decedent's spouse; or

(b)   the distributee is a child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);"

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.