South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BBM\9612HTC10), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3B, page 2, and inserting:

/ B.   Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, is further amended by inserting two new items after item (5) to read:

"(5A)   Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;

(5B)   Section 163(e)(5)(F) relating to original issue discount on certain high yield obligations;" /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator O'DELL explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED