South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a mistrial, the court must direct that the person be held at an appropriate secure facility including, but not limited to, a local or regional detention facility until another trial is conducted. A subsequent trial following a mistrial must be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless the subsequent trial is continued. The court or jury's determination that a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed. The person must be committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health pending his appeal."

SECTION   5.   Section 44-48-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-120.   (A)   If the Director of the Department of Mental Health determines that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the director must certify such determination in writing with the specific basis thereof, authorize the person to petition the court for release, and notify the Attorney General of the certification and authorization. The petition must be served upon the court and the Attorney General. The Attorney General must notify the victim of the proceeding.

(B)   The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General requests an examination by a qualified expert as to whether the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the petitioner is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, or the petitioner or the Attorney General requests a trial before a jury. The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner examined by qualified experts chosen by the State. If the Attorney General retains a qualifed expert who concludes that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the petitioner may retain a qualified expert of his own choosing to perform a subsequent examination. In the case of an indigent petitioner who would like an expert of his own choosing, the court must determine whether the services are necessary. If the court determines that the services are necessary and the expert's requested compensation for the services is reasonable, the court must assist the petitioner in obtaining the expert to perform an examination or participate in the hearing or trial on the petitioner's behalf.