South Carolina General Assembly
[…] At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel to assist the person.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the perfecting amendment.

The perfecting amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0931.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 44-48-40(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)   When If a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction must give written notice to the multidisciplinary team established in Section 44-48-50, the victim, and the Attorney General at least one hundred eighty two hundred seventy days before:

(1)   the person's anticipated release from total confinement, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than one hundred eighty two hundred seventy days as a result of a revocation of any type of community supervision program, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;

(2)   the anticipated hearing on fitness to stand trial following notice under Section 44-23-460 of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense but who was found unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 following a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-23-430;

(3)   the anticipated hearing pursuant to Section 17-24-40(C) of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

(4)   release of a person who has been found guilty of a sexually violent offense but mentally ill pursuant to Section 17-24-20.

(B)   When If a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release, the parole or the conditional release must be granted to be effective ninety one hundred eighty days after the date of the order of parole or conditional release. The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections must immediately send notice of the parole or conditional release of the person to the multidisciplinary team, the victim, and the Attorney General.