South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    From state government, the following persons or their designees:

(a)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;

(b)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(c)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Archives and History;

(d)    the Chairman of the Board of the State Museum Commission; and

(e)    the Curator or Director of the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum."

Legacy Trust Fund Board of Directors, composition, terms of office

SECTION    24.    Section 51-22-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created a seventeen-member board of directors, fifteen of which must be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall appoint two board members from each congressional district and one board member from the State at large, who shall serve as the chairman. All terms are for four years and members shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualify. In addition, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-770, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, or their designees, shall serve as members of the board. The Governor must exercise due diligence in appointing a chairman and board members with backgrounds and experience in conservation, preservation, or recreation, or a combination of those backgrounds."

Public Service Commission, composition, terms of office

SECTION    25.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read: