South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The panel shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."

Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council, composition

SECTION    19.    Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 285 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    On July 1, 2010, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council that consists of fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the department's Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management.

(2)    The members of the council must be constituted as follows:

(a)    eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; and

(b)    seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote.

(3)    The council shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."

South Carolina Conservation Bank, composition

SECTION    20.    Section 48-59-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member board selected as follows: