South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. As soon as possible after the initial appointments have been made, the commission shall organize by electing one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, and one as secretary. The terms of the initial appointees are extended so that all terms expire on the first of July of the appropriate year."

Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children, composition

SECTION    29.    Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created, as part of the Office of the Governor, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate."

South Carolina Children's Trust Fund Board of Directors, composition, terms of office

SECTION    30.    Section 63-11-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: