South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote.

(3)    The council shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."

South Carolina Conservation Bank, composition

SECTION    20.    Section 48-59-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member board selected as follows:

(1)    the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;

(2)    three members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;

(3)    four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the Third, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts and one member from the State at large; and

(4)    four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the First, Second, Fifth, and Seventh Congressional Districts."

Old Jacksonborough Historic Authority, composition

SECTION    21.    Section 51-13-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: