South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The length of such terms must be determined by lot. In the case of a vacancy, the vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The board of regents, upon being appointed, shall meet and elect a chairman and other officers it considers necessary from its membership."

Heritage Trust Advisory Board, composition

SECTION    22.    Section 51-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 51-17-50.    The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of sixteen members who must be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

(1)    From the general public, seven persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these seven, four persons must be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and three persons must be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

(2)    From state government, the following persons or their designees:

(a)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;

(b)    the Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

(c)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(d)    the Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

(e)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

(f)    the State Forester;

(g)    the State Archeologist;

(h)    the Director of the State Museum; and

(i)        the Secretary of Commerce."

War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board, composition

SECTION    23.    Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2008, is further amended to read: