South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    the Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

(c)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(d)    the Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

(e)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

(f)    the State Forester;

(g)    the State Archeologist;

(h)    the Director of the State Museum; and

(i)        the Secretary of Commerce."

War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board, composition

SECTION    23.    Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 51-18-60.    The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of thirteen members who must be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

(1)    From the general public, eight persons, one from each congressional district within the State and one at large, who must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. These persons must be residents of the State who are recognized experts in the history and archeology of the State who have demonstrated an interest in historical, cultural, and natural preservation of historical sites and who have a background in South Carolina history and/or African-American history and/or Confederate history. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

(2)    From state government, the following persons or their designees:

(a)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;

(b)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(c)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Archives and History;

(d)    the Chairman of the Board of the State Museum Commission; and

(e)    the Curator or Director of the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum."

Legacy Trust Fund Board of Directors, composition, terms of office

SECTION    24.    Section 51-22-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created a seventeen-member board of directors, fifteen of which must be appointed by the Governor.