South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One member must be appointed from each congressional district, and one must be appointed from the State at large. Members of the commission must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy occurring by reason of death, resignation, removal for cause, or otherwise must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor may remove any member of the commission in accordance with Section 1-3-240."

State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, composition, terms of office

SECTION    12.    Section 40-69-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners to be composed of ten members, one of whom must be a consumer member from the State at large, one of whom must be a licensed veterinary technician practicing in this State, one of whom must be a veterinarian from the State at large, and seven of whom must be veterinarians representing each of the seven congressional districts. Each veterinarian and veterinary technician must be a resident of the State, licensed by the State, and currently practicing with at least five years of clinical experience. Each veterinarian representing a congressional district must reside in the district that he represents. The consumer member must be a resident of this State. The terms of the members are for six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The chairman may vote only in the case of a tie vote by the board."

State Athletic Commission, composition, terms of office

SECTION    13.    Section 40-81-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: