South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, responsibility

SECTION    14.    Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-43-30.    There is created the South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of ten members."

South Carolina Commission for the Blind, composition, terms of office

SECTION    15.    Section 43-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-10.    There is created the South Carolina Commission for the Blind. The commission shall consist of seven members, one from each of the seven Congressional Districts, of whom three shall have a visual acuity not to exceed 20/200. The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint the members of the commission for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. All vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The members of the commission shall elect one of its members as chairman for a term of two years or until his successor has been elected. The chairman shall preside at the regular meetings of the commission to be held at least once each month. The chairman may call a meeting when he considers it necessary to be held at a time to be determined by the commission. The commission shall appoint a commissioner and other officers as the commission considers necessary, none of whom may be a member of the commission, and shall fix the compensation and prescribe the duties of these appointees. The members of the commission shall receive no salary but must be allowed the usual mileage, subsistence, and per diem as authorized by law for commissions, committees, and boards."

State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation, composition, terms of office

SECTION    16.    Section 43-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: