South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each veterinarian and veterinary technician must be a resident of the State, licensed by the State, and currently practicing with at least five years of clinical experience. Each veterinarian representing a congressional district must reside in the district that he represents. The consumer member must be a resident of this State. The terms of the members are for six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The chairman may vote only in the case of a tie vote by the board."

State Athletic Commission, composition, terms of office

SECTION    13.    Section 40-81-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created the State Athletic Commission consisting of nine members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to regulate boxing, kickboxing, wrestling, mixed martial arts, and other combative sports in this State. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State and two from the State at large. One of the at-large appointments must be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition."

South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, responsibility

SECTION    14.    Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: