South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The member first appointed from the Seventh Congressional District after the expansion of the commission to sixteen members shall serve a four-year term. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. No member must be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms."

State Commission for Minority Affairs, composition, terms of office

SECTION    3.    Section 1-31-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-31-10    .There is created a State Commission for Minority Affairs consisting of nine members and the Governor ex officio. The Governor must appoint one person from each of the congressional districts of the State and two persons from the State at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall designate the chairman. The members serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. A majority of the members of the commission must be African American."

Advisory committee for state grants to public water and sewer authorities, funding, composition, terms of office

SECTION    4.    Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: