South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A chairman must be elected annually by the commission from its membership. All members must be former prisoners of war. The South Carolina Department of the American Ex-Prisoners of War may submit to the Governor names and biographical data on former prisoners of war willing and able to serve. Their terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term."

South Carolina Real Estate Commission, composition

SECTION    10.    Section 40-57-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The South Carolina Real Estate Commission consists of ten members elected or appointed as follows:

(1)    seven members who are professionally engaged in the active practice of real estate, one elected from each of the seven congressional districts by a majority of house members and senators, representing the house and senate districts located within each of the congressional districts;

(2)    two members representing the public who are not professionally engaged in the practice of real estate, each appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate;

(3)    the nine elected and appointed members shall elect from the State at large one additional member who must be in the active practice of real estate."

South Carolina Residential Builders Commission, composition, terms of office

SECTION    11.    Section 40-59-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: