South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

South Carolina Commission on Human Affairs, composition, terms of office

SECTION    1.    Section 1-13-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The commission shall consist of a member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and two members at large appointed by the Governor. Each member shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term."

State Commission on Women, composition, terms of office

SECTION    2.    Section 1-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2008, is further amended to read: