South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each of the Congressional Districts of South Carolina must have at least one of the ten trustees.

(3)    Terms of elected trustees are for four years, and half expire every two years. An elected trustee may not serve more than two consecutive four-year elected terms. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of original appointment. A vacancy occurs upon the expiration of the term of service, death, resignation, disqualification, or removal of a trustee."

State Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, composition, terms of office

SECTION    8.    Section 24-21-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification No. 251 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services is composed of seven members. The terms of office of the members are for six years. Each of the seven members must be appointed from each of the congressional districts. At least one appointee shall have at least five years of work or volunteer experience in one or more of the following fields: parole, probation, corrections, criminal justice, law, law enforcement, psychology, psychiatry, sociology, or social work. Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term.