South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor shall designate the chairman. The members serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. A majority of the members of the commission must be African American."

Advisory committee for state grants to public water and sewer authorities, funding, composition, terms of office

SECTION    4.    Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-19-30.The fund for such grants must be from either revenue-sharing trust funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which shall administer the grants for intermission to public water supply authorities or districts, sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities, rural community water or sewer systems, nonprofit corporations, or municipal sewer systems to which the grant is made. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an advisory committee composed of seven members, one from each congressional district of the State. In addition an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, designated by the commissioner thereof, shall serve ex officio as a member of the committee. The Governor may invite a director, or his representative, from an agency providing water and sewer funds to serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the committee. All members must be appointed for terms of three years.