South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the members representing the Fourth and the Sixth Congressional Districts shall expire July 1, 2012. The terms of the members representing the First, Second, Third, and Fifth Congressional Districts shall expire on July 1, 2014.

(I)    Notwithstanding subsection (E), the initial term of the member representing the Seventh Congressional District shall expire July 1, 2016."

Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel, composition

SECTION    18.    Section 48-39-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    On July 1, 1994, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel which consists of fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The members of the panel must be constituted as follows: eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote. The panel shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."

Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council, composition

SECTION    19.    Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 285 of 2010, is amended to read: