South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/17/2012  Senate  Referred to Subcommittee: Hutto (ch), Rose, Shoopman

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/1/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-85, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF HOMICIDE BY CHILD ABUSE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY TO LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE OR DEATH IF THE STATE SEEKS THE DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-85(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1)    underpursuant to subsection (A)(1) maymust be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty yearswithout the possibility of parole or may be punished by death if the State seeks the death penalty pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-20; or

(2)    underpursuant to subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years."