South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    A licensee who is found to be engaged in unlawful conduct may be assessed the reasonable costs necessary to the investigation, disciplinary proceedings, court proceedings, or other actions to enforce the provisions of this chapter.

(I)    The department or the Attorney General may file an action in the Administrative Law Court or circuit court, as appropriate, to enforce the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Nothing in this section prohibits the:

(1)    publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items included on them, or the inspection by the Attorney General or other legal representative of the State of the report or return of a taxpayer (a) who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding has been instituted to recover a tax or a penalty imposed by this chapter, or (b) who has applied for review of an adjustment proposed by the department, or (c) filing a petition for redetermination of a deficiency assessed by the department. Reports and returns must be preserved for six years and after until the department orders them to be destroyed;

(2)    examination of records, returns, and reports held by the department by persons employed by the State Auditor's Office annually to examine the books, accounts, receipts, disbursements, vouchers, and records of the department as required by Section 11-7-20;

(3)    examination of records, returns, and reports held by the department by persons retained on an independent contract basis by the State Auditor's Office exclusively for the purpose of auditing statewide financial statements, or by persons retained on an independent contract basis by the department to collect delinquent taxes;

(4)    transfer of funds and the submission of taxpayer home addresses and corrected social security numbers to the Department of Social Services Child Support Enforcement Division in accordance with Section 12-56-30;

(5)    inspection of returns by officials of other jurisdictions in accordance with Section 12-54-220;

(6)    disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;

(7)    submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election department and Department of Motor Vehicles to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130;