South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-11-40.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to hunt, take, or attempt to hunt, or take a game bird or game animal by the use or aid of recorded calls or sounds or recorded or electronically amplified imitations of calls or sounds. This section does not apply to the hunting and taking of coyotes.

(B)    A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars."

No closed season

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1080.    There is no closed season for hunting or taking coyotes with weapons."

Definitions added and revised

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2400.    For the purpose of this article:

(a)    'Fur bearing animal' includes red and gray fox, coyote, raccoon, opossum, muskrat, mink, skunk, otter, bobcat, weasel, or beaver.

(b)    'Fur buyer' means any person who purchases any whole fur bearing animal, raw or green furs, pelts, or hides.

(c)    'Take' means to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect.

(d)    'Commercial purposes' means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal for exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole animals.

(e)    'Trapper' means any person who takes or attempts to take animals by trapping.

(f)    'Trap' means any device, other than a weapon, designed or constructed for taking animals.

(g)    'Foot-hold trap' means a steel-jawed, spring-loaded device designed to capture the animal by the foot.

(h)    'Live trap' means any box or cage designed for capturing and holding any animal unharmed.