South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A commercial fur licensee who only processes furs, hides, or pelts taken by him is not required to have a processor's license. All processors and taxidermists must keep a daily register showing the name and address of each person from whom the fur, pelt, hide, or whole fur bearing animal is received, the number of each species, and the date and place of origin. All processors must report the information to the department not later than June thirtieth of each year."

Each violation separate offense

SECTION    10.    Section 50-11-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)    Each animal taken or possessed in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

Other hunting permits

SECTION    11.    Section 50-9-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(4)    An apprentice license holder may obtain other hunting permits and tags which are required for specific hunting activities."

Special permit purposes revised