South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each violation separate offense

SECTION    10.    Section 50-11-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)    Each animal taken or possessed in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

Other hunting permits

SECTION    11.    Section 50-9-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(4)    An apprentice license holder may obtain other hunting permits and tags which are required for specific hunting activities."

Special permit purposes revised

SECTION    12.    Section 50-11-2570(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of wildlife which is destroying or damaging private or public property, wildlife habitat, game species, timber, crops, or other agriculture so as to be a nuisance or for scientific, research, or wildlife management purposes."

Nonresident lifetime combination license