South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer.

(B)    A person under the age of sixteen may purchase a commercial fur license without having to purchase a state hunting license after completing the 'Trappers Education Course'.

(C)    A person under the age of sixteen is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section while in the presence of a commercial fur licensee, but may not sell any fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts unless licensed."

Applicability of section

SECTION    2.    Section 50-11-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-40.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to hunt, take, or attempt to hunt, or take a game bird or game animal by the use or aid of recorded calls or sounds or recorded or electronically amplified imitations of calls or sounds. This section does not apply to the hunting and taking of coyotes.

(B)    A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars."

No closed season

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1080.    There is no closed season for hunting or taking coyotes with weapons."

Definitions added and revised

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: