South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    Accept and administer loans, grants, and other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in the furtherance of its promotion and development functions, from the federal government and other sources, public or private, with a focus on developing a technically adept workforce in and around the Savannah River Site with sufficient knowledge and ability to work in the atomic industry and related remedial industries."

SECTION    3.    Section 13-7-30(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(4)    assume responsibility for extended custody and maintenance of radioactive materials held for custodial purposes at any publicly or privately operated facility located within the State, in the event the parties operating these facilities abandon their responsibility, or when the license for the facility is ultimately transferred to an agency of the State, and whenever the federal government or any agency of the federal government has not assumed the responsibility.

In order to finance such extended custody and maintenance as the board may undertake, the board may collect fees from private or public parties holding radioactive materials for custodial purposes. These fees must be sufficient in each individual case to defray the estimated cost of the board's custodial management activities for that individual case regardless of the interest that may be earned from these fees over time. The fees collected for such custodial management activities shall also must be sufficient to provide additional funds for the purchase of insurance which shall must be purchased for the protection of the State and the general public for the period such radioactive material considering its isotope and curie content together with other factors may present a possible danger to the general public in the event of migration or dispersal of such radioactivity. All such fees, when received by the board, must be transmitted to the State Treasurer. The Treasurer must place the money fees so collected in a special account, in the nature of a revolving trust fund, which may be designated 'extended care maintenance fund', to be disbursed on authorization of the board. Monies in the extended care maintenance funds must be invested by the board in the manner as other state monies. However, any interest accruing as a result of investment must accrue to this extended care maintenance fund the purpose of economic development in Barnwell County and must be paid to Barnwell County and the Barnwell County Economic Development Commission for use in economic development and infrastructure projects.