South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)    'Extended care maintenance fund' means the 'escrow fund, less interest earned on this fund, for perpetual care' that is used for custodial, surveillance, and maintenance costs during the period of institutional control and any post-closure observation period specified by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, and for activities associated with closure of the site as provided for in Section 13-7-30(4)."

SECTION    2.    Section 13-7-20(5) and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(5)    Cooperate with institutions of higher learning in order to take full advantage of all research activities which will support atomic energy development and industrial activities including, but not limited to, sponsoring or funding coursework at the University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie or Denmark Technical College in trades and research useful to the nuclear power generation industry, radioactive disposal industry, or other related economic endeavors.

(6)    Accept and administer loans, grants, and other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in the furtherance of its promotion and development functions, from the federal government and other sources, public or private, with a focus on developing a technically adept workforce in and around the Savannah River Site with sufficient knowledge and ability to work in the atomic industry and related remedial industries."