A197, R254, H4652
[…] In such a case, the plaintiff has forty-five days after the filing of the court action to file a copy of the pleadings or an affidavit with the director."
Civil penalties for violation of right-to-work laws, employers and labor organizations specifically included as potential assessees
SECTION 4. Section 41-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 41-7-100. (A) An employer, labor organization, or other person who violates the provisions of this chapter may be assessed by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense.
(B) The director shall promulgate regulations establishing procedures for administrative review of civil penalties assessed under this chapter.
(C) An employer, labor organization, or other person aggrieved by a final action of the department may appeal the decision to the Administrative Law Court in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of the Administrative Law Court.