A197, R254, H4652
[…] SECTION 2. Section 41-7-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-7-80.An employer, labor organization, or other person who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than thirty days, a fine of not less than one thousand dollars but not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."
Remedy and relief available for violation of right-to-work laws, treble damages permitted, affidavit stating factual basis of claim required, exception
SECTION 3. Section 41-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-7-90.(A) A person whose rights are adversely affected by contract, agreement, assemblage, or other act or thing done or threatened to be done and declared to be unlawful or prohibited by this chapter may apply to a court having general equity jurisdiction for appropriate relief. The court may grant and issue a restraining and other appropriate orders including an injunction restraining and enjoining the performance, continuance, maintenance, or commission of any such contract, agreement, assemblage, act or thing, and may determine and award, as justice may require, actual damages, costs, and attorneys' fees sustained or incurred by a party to the action, and, in the discretion of the court or jury, treble damages and punitive damages in addition to the actual damages. The provisions of this section are cumulative and are in addition to all other remedies provided by law.