A197, R254, H4652
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Denial of right to work for labor organization membership against public policy
SECTION 1. Section 41-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-7-10.It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State that the right of persons to work must not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or labor organization."
Penalties for violating right-to-work laws
SECTION 2. Section 41-7-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: