South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    CMVs operating below 26,001 pounds are exempt from the regulations cited in subsection (A).

(C)    A CMV or its driver is not exempt from the regulations cited in subsection (A) regardless of weight, if the vehicle is:

(1)    designed or used to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver; or

(2)    used in the transportation of hazardous materials and is required to be placarded pursuant to 49 C. F. R. part 172, subpart F."

Farm truck defined

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    For the purpose of this section, 'farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, dairying, livestock, and poultry operations and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches owned by the truck's owner or another person, including first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than seven thousand five hundred pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire. No part of this definition may be interpreted to exempt any commercial motor vehicle less than 26,001 pounds GVW/GVWR/GCW/GCWR from all or part of state laws or regulations applicable to intrastate commerce if the vehicle:

(1)    transports hazardous materials requiring a placard; or

(2)    is designed or used to transport sixteen or more people, including the driver."

Transport Police Division of the Department of Public Safety

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-4010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: