South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer, bear, coyote, armadillo, or feral hog at night is conclusive as against any convicted owner of the above-mentioned property."

Penalties for unlawful importation of wildlife to include suspension of hunting license and confiscation, forfeiture, and sale of certain associated property, each unlawfully imported animal constitutes a separate offense, exclusive jurisdiction of magistrates court

SECTION    3.    Section 50-16-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 211 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-16-70.    (A)    A person violating the provisions of this chapter, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. The department must suspend the hunting privileges of a person convicted of violating this chapter for one year from the date of the conviction.

(B)    In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person convicted of a violation of subsection (A) is also subject to the confiscation, forfeiture, and sale provisions contained in Section 50-11-740 for any property, vehicle, trailer, or other means of conveyance utilized to import, possess, or transport the animal.

(C)    For the purposes of this section, each animal imported in violation of subsection (A) constitutes a separate offense.

(D)    Notwithstanding Chapter 3, Title 22, magistrates court shall have jurisdiction over actions arising under this section."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.