South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the court determines that any of the documents are not subject to confidentiality pursuant to Section 44-7-392 and are otherwise discoverable, the court shall provide the documents to the requesting party. If the court finds that a hospital or affected person acted unreasonably in unsuccessfully asserting the claim of confidentiality, the court shall assess attorney's fees against that party for any fees incurred by the requesting party in obtaining the documents.

(B)    For purposes of this section an 'affected person' means a person who is a subject of a proceeding enumerated in Section 44-7-392(A)(1)."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-71-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a member of an appointed committee which is formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society as defined in this section or an appointed member of a committee of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital, or a committee appointed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to review patient medical and health records in order to study the causes of death and disease for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee if the committee member acts without malice, has made a reasonable