South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4996 (COUNCIL\NBD\12280DG12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 12-6-545(B)(2)   of the 1976 Code is amended read:

"(2)   The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:

Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax

2006               6.5 percent

2007               6 percent

2008             5.5 percent

after 2008 through 2011     5 percent

2012               4.5 percent

2013               4 percent

2014               3.5 percent

after 2014               3 percent"
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. STRINGER explained the amendment.