South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   If the redevelopment project or portion of it is to be located outside of the redevelopment project area, the municipality shall by resolution make a specific finding of benefit to the redevelopment project area and provide written notice to the affected taxing district. No further action is required of the municipality."   /
Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 4-10-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-310.   (A)   Subject to the requirements of this article, the county governing body may impose a one percent sales and use tax by ordinance, subject to a referendum, within the county area for a specific purpose or purposes and for a limited amount of time. The revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article. However, at no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this article, pursuant to Chapter 37, Title 4, or pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly.