South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 12-59-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-59-70.   Should the title have been made by the sheriff tax collector to the forfeited land commission and not theretofore been sold, the forfeited land commission may, if it approve the application of the owner to sell a portion of the property so bid in as provided in this article, execute and deliver to the owner or anyone whom he may designate a deed upon payment of the amount as provided in Section 12-59-60."

SECTION   5.   Section 12-59-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-59-80.   The forfeited land commission may assign its bids at any time before title deed being made pursuant to sale, provided the consideration to be paid for such assignments shall not be less than the amount of taxes, penalties and costs for which the property was sold. The chairman or his designee may accept sealed bids for assignments of the Forfeited Land Commission bids for a designated time period. Assignments not made during this time may then be assigned on a first come, first served basis. A list of available Forfeited Land Commission properties is to be maintained at an assigned location as determined by the county forfeited land commission."

SECTION   6.   Section 12-59-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: