South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 12-59-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-59-70.   Should the title have been made by the sheriff tax collector to the forfeited land commission and not theretofore been sold, the forfeited land commission may, if it approve the application of the owner to sell a portion of the property so bid in as provided in this article, execute and deliver to the owner or anyone whom he may designate a deed upon payment of the amount as provided in Section 12-59-60."

SECTION   5.   Section 12-59-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: