South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairman or his designee may accept sealed bids for assignments of the Forfeited Land Commission bids for a designated time period. Assignments not made during this time may then be assigned on a first come, first served basis. A list of available Forfeited Land Commission properties is to be maintained at an assigned location as determined by the county forfeited land commission."

SECTION   6.   Section 12-59-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-59-90.   All deeds for lands sold under the authority of Section 12-59-40 shall be made by the forfeited land commission of the county holding title thereto or by a majority of the members thereof and all conveyances heretofore made to and by the several forfeited land commissions, or by a majority of the members thereof, are declared valid and of full force and effect and to have been made in accordance with the provisions of this section. The forfeited land commission of any county, or a majority of the members thereof, may require the sheriff tax collector or other officer authorized by law to execute a deed to any land which may be bid in by the county auditor to convey such land to any purchaser to whom it may be sold by such forfeited land commission, or a majority of the members thereof, after such land has been bid in by the county auditor and before it has been conveyed to the forfeited land commission, and all conveyances of real property heretofore made by the sheriff tax collector or other officer authorized by law to execute such conveyances pursuant to authority and direction of any forfeited land commission, or a majority of the members thereof, are declared valid and effectual to convey title according to their respective terms, notwithstanding that they may have been made by the sheriff tax collector or other officer pursuant to authority or direction of only a majority of the members of any such commission."