South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   7.   Section 12-59-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-59-100.   The proceeds of any such sales shall be turned over by such forfeited land commission to the county treasurer. And the county treasurer shall, at the close of his fiscal year, divide deposit such funds, after deducting the expense warrants as drawn on him by the forfeited land commission of his county, between the county and State in proportion to their respective interests, the county's part to be placed in into the general county fund and the State's part to be turned over to the State Budget and Control Board to be applied to reduction of the State debt. If any tract of land is sold for less than the taxes and penalties due thereon the proceeds of such sale shall be divided between the State and county and taxing entities in the proportion of the amount of taxes and penalties due each of them."

SECTION   8.   Article 1, Chapter 59, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: