South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1054.004) , which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-310.   (A)   A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, judge, or a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA must report in accordance with this section when in the person's professional capacity the person has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20.

(B)   A person, other than a minor and other than those individuals who are required to report child abuse or neglect pursuant to subsection (A), who has received information that gives the person reason to believe that a minor has been or may be the victim of a sexual offense as defined by Title 16 must report in accordance with this section, unless otherwise excluded by law or by rules of professional conduct.

(B)(C)   If a person required to report pursuant to subsection (A) and subsection (B) has received information in the person's professional capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter believes that the act or omission was committed by a