South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   burning forest lands for specific management practices;

(b)   agricultural control of diseases, weeds, and pests and for other specific agricultural purposes; and

(c)   open burning of trees, brush, grass, and other vegetable matter for game management purposes;

(4)   are considered a property right of the property owner."

SECTION   2.   Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.   No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence is proven."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CROMER explained the amendment.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 4:55 P.M., Senator LARRY MARTIN assumed the Chair.