Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-23-420 AND 16-23-430 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO POSSESSING OR CARRYING A CONCEALED WEAPON ON SCHOOL PROPERTY, TO REMOVE CERTAIN LIMITATIONS REQUIRING A PERSON WITH A CONCEALED WEAPONS PERMIT TO LEAVE THE CONCEALED WEAPON INSIDE AN ATTENDED OR LOCKED MOTOR VEHICLE THAT IS SECURED IN A CLOSED GLOVE COMPARTMENT, CLOSED CONSOLE, CLOSED TRUNK, OR IN A CLOSED CONTAINER SECURED BY AN INTEGRAL FASTENER AND TRANSPORTED IN THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT OF THE VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle."
SECTION 2. Section 16-23-430(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: