South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The pass-through business shall maintain separate accounts for each owner to document the amount of each owner's retained income, and the pass-through entity's use of the income retained, including purchases of business assets, payments for services, and subsequent distributions.

(2)    If the books and records do not adequately support the amount of active trade or business income or active trade or business income retained in the pass-through business, then the department may apply the provisions of Section 12-6-545, notwithstanding the taxpayer's election to use the provisions of this section."

C.    (A)    Section 12-6-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-530.    (A)    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of every corporation, other than those described in Sections 12-6-540 and 12-6-550, and any other entity taxed using the rates of a corporation for federal income tax purposes, transacting, conducting, or doing business within this State or having income within this State, regardless of whether these activities are carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce. The terms 'transacting', 'conducting', and 'doing business' include transacting or engaging in any activity for the purpose of financial profit or gain.

(B)    For the taxable year beginning in 2015, the corporate income tax rate of five percent annually imposed pursuant to this section is reduced by one half of one percent each taxable year until the rate reaches zero for taxable years beginning after 2023."