South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McElveen, Thurmond

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/23/2013

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 14-7-1110, AS AMENDED, AND 14-7-1120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES, SO AS TO EQUALIZE THE NUMBER OF PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES FOR THE DEFENDANT AND THE STATE IN A CRIMINAL CASE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.    Any A person who is arraigned tried for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery a Class A, B, or C felony, or a crime that carries a maximum penalty of twenty years or more, is entitled to ten peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to ten peremptory challenges not exceeding five. Any A person who is indicted tried for any a crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to is entitled to five peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to five peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where When there is more than one defendant jointly tried are for a Class A, B, or C felony, or a crime that carries a maximum penalty of twenty years or more, no more than twenty peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants and no more than twenty peremptory challenges are allowed to the State. In felonies all other cases when there is more than one defendant is jointly tried, no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed to the State has ten challenges."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: