South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a1)    is eighteen years of age or older;

(b2)    is a resident of this State;

(c3)    is a person of good moral character and has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude within the last ten years;

(d4)    has knowledge, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent to satisfy reasonably the director or his designee that he possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of a licensee."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-53-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-100.    (A)    A license fee of four hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for a license as a professional bondsman. The director or his designee shall forward four hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the four hundred dollars, two hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset the costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and two hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs it may incur under the provisions of this chapter.

(B)    A license fee of two hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for a license as a runner. The director or his designee shall forward two hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the two hundred dollars, one hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset the costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and one hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs it incurs under the provisions of this chapter.

(C)    The director or his designee shall forward forty percent of all fees collected under subsections (A) and (B) of this section to the clerk of court of the county where the principal place of business of the bondsman or runner is located. The remaining sixty percent of collected fees must be forwarded to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund, of which one-third must be paid to the State Law Enforcement Division, and two-thirds must be paid to the director or his designee to offset expenses incurred under the provisions of this chapter.

(D)    In addition to the fees herein provided, a professional or surety bondsman shall pay to the clerk of court of his home county the sum of one hundred fifty dollars annually for each licensee to be paid directly to and retained by the clerk.