South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 38-53-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-180.    When a professional or surety bondsman accepts collateral, he shall give a written receipt for the collateral. This receipt shall must give in detail a full description of the collateral received."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-53-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-190.    No A sheriff, deputy sheriff, other law enforcement officer, judicial official, attorney, parole officer, probation officer, jailer, assistant jailer, employee of any a court of this State, or other public employee assigned to duties relating to the administration of the court may become a surety on a bail bond for any person. No A person covered by this section may not act as agent for any a bonding company or professional bondsman, nor may he have an interest, directly or indirectly, in the financial affairs of any firm or corporation whose principal business is acting as bondsmen. Nothing in this section prohibits any a person designated above from being a surety upon the bond of his spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or descendant."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: