South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A renewal license must be issued by the director or his designee to a licensee who has met the continuing education requirements in Section 38-53-85(A) upon the payment of a renewal fee of two hundred dollars for runners and four hundred dollars for professional bondsmen, but the licensees are required in all other respects to comply with the provisions of this chapter. After the receipt of the licensee's application for renewal, the current license continues in effect until the renewal license is issued or denied for cause."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-160.    No A license may not be refused, suspended, or revoked, or renewal refused, except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the person licensed or seeking renewal of the license.