South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the receipt of the licensee's application for renewal, the current license continues in effect until the renewal license is issued or denied for cause."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-160.    No A license may not be refused, suspended, or revoked, or renewal refused, except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the person licensed or seeking renewal of the license. Any An applicant for a license as a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose application has been denied or whose license has been suspended or revoked, or renewal of the license denied, has the right of appeal from the final order of the director or his designee to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court as provided by law."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-53-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-180.    When a professional or surety bondsman accepts collateral, he shall give a written receipt for the collateral.