South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-220.    A professional or surety bondsman who discontinues writing bail bonds during the period for which he is licensed shall notify the clerks of the circuit courts with whom he is registered and return his license to the director or his designee for cancellation within thirty days after discontinuance."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: