South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    13.    Section 38-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-220.    A professional or surety bondsman who discontinues writing bail bonds during the period for which he is licensed shall notify the clerks of the circuit courts with whom he is registered and return his license to the director or his designee for cancellation within thirty days after discontinuance."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-260.    (A)    No professional or A surety bondsman may not become a surety on an undertaking unless he has registered his current license in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which he resides and registered a certified copy of the license with the clerk of the circuit court in any other county in which he writes bail bonds.

(B)    A surety bondsman shall also shall annually register a certified copy of his current power of appointment with the clerk of the circuit court where he resides and in any other county where he writes bail bonds on behalf of an insurer."

SECTION    15.    Sections 38-53-110, 38-53-230, 38-53-280, 38-53-290, 38-53-300, 38-53-310 and 38-53-330 are repealed.

SECTION    16.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, February 28, 2013 at 3:23 P.M.