South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No A person covered by this section may not act as agent for any a bonding company or professional bondsman, nor may he have an interest, directly or indirectly, in the financial affairs of any firm or corporation whose principal business is acting as bondsmen. Nothing in this section prohibits any a person designated above from being a surety upon the bond of his spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or descendant."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-200.    A professional or surety bondsman may not sign or countersign blank bail bonds, nor may he give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his name to bonds unless the authorized person is a licensed bondsman or runner directly employed by the bondsman giving power of attorney. Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: