South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For this purpose, the director or his designee or person making the examination has free access to all books and papers of the bondsman that relate to his business and to the books and papers kept by any of his agents or runners.

Section 40-40-220.    A person violating any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.

Section 40-40-230.    To the extent a provision of this chapter conflicts with a provision in Chapter 53, Title 38, the provisions of this chapter must control and prevail."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-53-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    'Professional bondsman' means any a person who is approved and licensed under the provisions of this chapter Chapter 40, Title 40 and who pledges cash or approved securities with the clerk of court as security for bail bonds written in connection with a judicial proceeding and receives or is promised money or other things of value for the pledge."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-53-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: