South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committees to which regulations are referred have one hundred twenty days from the date regulations are submitted to the General Assembly to consider and take action on these regulations. However, if a regulation is referred to a committee and no action occurs in that committee on the regulation within sixty calendar days of receipt of the regulation, the regulation must be placed on the agenda of the full committee beginning with the next scheduled full committee meeting."

Name changed

SECTION    4.    Section 2-1-230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 119 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 2-1-230.    (A) With the exception of the Governor's Executive Budget and related documents and telephone directories, an agency, a department, or an entity of state government required by law to report to the General Assembly shall prepare its report and transmit its report electronically to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) and to the State Library as provided in Section 60-2-30. LSA shall notify the members of the General Assembly that the report is available. An agency, a department, or an entity of state government may not provide the General Assembly with hard copies of a publication whether or not the publication, report, or other document is required by law to be furnished to the General Assembly, and a publication only may be provided to a member of the General Assembly if the member requests the publication.

(B)    The agency, department, or entity of state government shall transmit these publications to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) by electronic medium in a format and form pursuant to technical standards as may be established by LSA. LSA shall make information transmitted available through its network.

(C)    A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

Name changed, references conformed

SECTION    5.    Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: