South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In cooperation with the Comptroller General and the Budget and Control Board's Division of State Information Technology, the South Carolina Enterprise Information System Oversight Committee is required to report by January thirty-first of the fiscal year to the Governor, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee the status of the system's implementation and on-going operations."

Name changed

SECTION    13.    Section 29-6-250(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    For purposes of this section, 'governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive or judicial branch, and all local political subdivisions. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Legislative Services Agency, or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is procured exclusively by private funds."

Time effective

SECTION    14.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2013.

Approved the 21st day of May, 2013.

__________


This web page was last updated on Friday, August 16, 2013 at 12:15 P.M.