Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
May 22, 2013
H. 3383
S. Printed 5/22/13--H.
Read the first time January 22, 2013.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3383) to amend Section 59-63-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to qualifications for attendance in a public school district without charge, so as to eliminate, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-30. (A) Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall must be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a1) Such The child resides with its parent or legal guardian; or
(b2) The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or
(c3) The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and
(d4) The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and
(e5) The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90.
(B) Effective beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, the provisions of item (3) of subsection (A) do not apply except where a student is enrolled in a school district pursuant to that item on or before the effective date of the subsection."