South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official, public member, or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public member, or public employee is associated.

(31)(30)    'State board, commission, or council' means an agency created by legislation whichthat has statewide jurisdiction and which exercises some of the sovereign power of the State."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by 245 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(9)    to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed, or allegedly failed to be filed, under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17, of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17, of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except including members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any A person charged with a violation of this chapter, or Chapter 17, of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section.

(a)    The commission may commence an investigation on the filing of a complaint by an individual or by the commission, as provided in item (10)(d), upon a majority vote of the total membership of the commission.

(b)(1)    No A complaint may not be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any a person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both. Within ten days, a rule to show cause hearing must be held, and the court must either must dismiss the petition, or direct that a mandamus order or an injunction, or both, be issued. A violation of this chapter by a candidate during this fifty-day period must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists. The institution of an action for injunctive relief does not relieve any a party to the proceeding from any a penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter. The court must award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the nonpetitioning party if a petition for mandamus or injunctive relief is dismissed based upon a finding that the:

(i)        petition is being presented for an improper purpose such as harassment or to cause delay;