South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Discount of alcoholic liquor and nonalcoholic items at the register

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1650.     (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail dealer, wholesaler, or producer may offer discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items, listed in Section 61-6-1540(A), through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps redeemable by mail.

(B)    In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), a retail dealer may offer a discount on the sale of alcoholic liquor or nonalcoholic items, listed in Section 61-6-1540(A), at the register through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps, so long as all costs related to the discount, including, but not limited to, printing, redemption services, and the actual cost of the discount, are provided and borne only by the retail dealer and the discount is not prohibited by any federal law."

Prohibition of alcoholic liquor transactions amongst retail dealers

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.    (A)    A retail dealer may not: