A224, R249, H3540
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Removal of officers
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 2012, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(p) State Adjutant General."
Appointment of Adjutant General
SECTION 2. Section 25-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-320. (A) There must be an Adjutant General appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The initial term of the first appointed Adjutant General must be for two years so as to allow subsequent terms to be staggered with that of the Governor's term. After the initial appointment, the Adjutant General must be appointed for a four-year term commencing on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January that follows the general election that marks the Governor's midterm. The position of Adjutant General is recognized as holding the rank of Major General. He shall hold office until his successor is appointed and confirmed. The Adjutant General is the commander of all military forces within the South Carolina Military Department, and he is responsible to the Governor in his role as and Commander in Chief for the proper performance of his duties. He shall receive an annual salary as provided by the General Assembly and only may be removed for cause prior to the expiration of his term pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240(C).