South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    in a printed format or in an electronic format if requested to be delivered in electronic format, but only if the record is stored in an electronic format at the time of the request and the health care facility has the ability to produce the medical record in an electronic format without incurring additional cost.

(2)    Nothing in this section may compel a health care facility to release a copy of a medical record prior to thirty days after discharge of the patient."

Rights of patient or representative, legal representative specified

SECTION    2.    Section 44-115-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-115-30.    A patient or his legal representative has a right to receive a copy of his medical record, or have the record transferred to another physician, upon request, when accompanied by a written authorization from the patient or his legal representative to release the record. The patient or his legal representative is entitled to receive a copy of the record either in a printed format or an electronic format but only if the record is stored in an electronic format at the time of the request and the physician or other owner of the record has the ability to produce the medical record in an electronic format without incurring additional cost."

Obligations of physicians, health care providers, and other record owners, fees

SECTION    3.    Section 44-115-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: