A28, R38, S448
[…] SECTION 5. Section 40-47-950(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) appeared before a board member or board designee with all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article; and"
On-the-job training for temporary licensure
SECTION 6. Section 40-47-950(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task."
Physical presence requirements of supervising physicians
SECTION 7. Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-955. (A) The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician at the time and place where the services are rendered, except as otherwise required for limited licensees. The supervising physician shall identify the physician assistant's scope of practice and determine the delegation of medical acts, tasks, or functions. Medical acts, tasks, or functions must be defined in written scope of practice guidelines which must be appropriate to the physician assistant's ability and knowledge.
(B) Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where the supervising physician regularly sees patients, may make house calls, perform hospital duties, and perform any functions performed by the supervising physician if the physician assistant is also qualified to perform those functions.
(C) A physician assistant must have six months of clinical experience with the current supervising physician before being permitted to practice at a location off site from the supervising physician, except that a physician assistant who has at least two years continuous practice in the same specialty may practice at a location off site from the supervising physician after three months clinical experience with the supervising physician and upon request of the supervising physician. This three-month requirement may be waived for experienced physician assistants and supervisors upon recommendation of the committee and approval by the board. The off-site location may not be more than sixty miles of travel from the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician without written approval of the board. Notice of off-site practice must be filed with the administrative staff of the board before off-site practice may be authorized.