A28, R38, S448
[…] If the board needs additional information or clarification, a physician member of the board must contact the supervisory physician within ten business days of receipt of the physician's notice. If the board requests additional information or clarification to consider approval of scope of practice guidelines or changes to these guidelines, the supervising physician shall provide it in a timely manner; and upon receipt, a determination regarding approval must be made within ten business days."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-910. As used in this article:
(1) 'Alternate physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a physician assistant's activities in the absence of the supervising physician and this physician is approved by the physician supervisor in writing in the scope of practice guidelines.
(2) 'Board' means the Board of Medical Examiners of South Carolina.
(3) 'Committee' means the Physician Assistant Committee as established by this article as an advisory committee responsible to the board.
(4) 'Immediate consultation' means a supervising physician must be available for direct communication by telephone or other means of telecommunication.
(5) 'NCCPA' means the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants, Inc., the agency recognized to examine and evaluate the education of physician assistants, or its successor organization as recognized by the board.
(6) 'Physician assistant' means a health care professional licensed to assist in the practice of medicine with a physician supervisor.
(7) 'Physician supervisor' or 'supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who is approved to serve as a supervising physician for no more than three full-time equivalent physician assistants. The physician supervisor is the individual who is responsible for supervising a physician assistant's activities.
(8) 'Supervising' means overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant as part of a physician-led team in a manner approved by the board."
Applications for licensure
SECTION 3. Section 40-47-940(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) An application must be submitted to the board on forms supplied by the board.