A28, R38, S448
[…] This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at each practice site.
(C) A physician assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if the physician assistant:
(1) practices outside the written scope of practice guidelines;
(2) violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable to prescriptions; or
(3) violates a state or federal law applicable to physician assistants."
Prohibited medical acts, Schedule II drugs
SECTION 10. Section 40-47-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-970. A physician assistant may not:
(1) perform a medical act, task, or function which has not been listed and approved on the scope of practice guidelines;
(2) prescribe drugs, medications, or devices not specifically authorized by the supervising physician and documented in the written scope of practice guidelines;
(3) prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II except as authorized in Section 40-47-965;
(4) perform a medical act, task, or function that is outside the usual practice of the supervising physician."
Scope of practice, termination
SECTION 11. Section 40-47-995 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: