A28, R38, S448
[…] If approved, a permanent license may be issued immediately. If not approved, the application must be reviewed by the committee and may be recommended to the board for approval as presented to or modified by the committee.
(C) The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task."
Appearance before board for temporary licensure
SECTION 5. Section 40-47-950(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) appeared before a board member or board designee with all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article; and"
On-the-job training for temporary licensure
SECTION 6. Section 40-47-950(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task."
Physical presence requirements of supervising physicians
SECTION 7. Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-955. (A) The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's practice.