Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 1-23-139. A regulation promulgated on or after July 1, 2014, by a state agency or department under this article expires five years from the date on which it becomes effective."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-120(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(J)(1) Except as provided in item (2), each state agency which promulgates regulations or to which the responsibility for administering regulations has been transferred, shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated or for which it has been transferred the responsibility of administering, except that those regulations described in subsection (H) are not subject to this review. Upon completion of the review, the agency shall submit to the Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:
(1)(a) for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in accordance with this article;
(2)(b) for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment in accordance with this article; and
(3)(c) which do not require repeal or amendment.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article before or after it is identified in the report to the Code Commissioner.
(2) Regulations promulgated on and after July 1, 2014, by a state agency or department expire five years after their effective date, pursuant to Section 1-23-139, and the provisions of item (1) do not apply to these regulations.