South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(6)    the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be new and emerging technology used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-220.    (A)    A party who is aggrieved by the Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with Section 1-23-380.

(B)(1)    If a party does not prevail in a contested case at the Administrative Law Court when requesting the reversal of the department's decision to approve a Certificate of Need application or an exemption under Section 44-7-170 or a determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the Administrative Law Court shall award the party whose project is the subject of the appeal reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the contested case.

(2)    If a party does not prevail in an appeal to the Court of Appeals when requesting the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve a Certificate of Need application or an exemption under Section 44-7-170 or a determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the Court of Appeals shall award the party whose project is the subject of the contested case reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal.

(C)    If the relief requested in the an appeal is the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve the Certificate of Need application or approve the request for exemption under Section 44-7-170 or approve the determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the party filing the appeal shall deposit a bond with the Clerk of the Court of Appeals within five calendar days after filing the petition to appeal.