Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 50-9-525 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSES FOR DISABLED RESIDENTS, TO PROVIDE THAT A VETERAN CLASSIFIED AS AT LEAST FIFTY PERCENT DISABLED OR HIGHER AS DETERMINED BY THE VETERANS ADMINISTRATION MAY OBTAIN A THREE-YEAR DISABILITY COMBINATION LICENSE OR A THREE-YEAR DISABILITY FISHING LICENSE FOR A ONE-TIME FEE OF TEN DOLLARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-9-525(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-9-525. (A) A resident who is determined to be totally disabled under a Social Security program, the Civil Service Retirement System, the South Carolina State Retirement System, the Railroad Retirement Board, the Veterans Administration, or Medicaid, or their successor agencies or programs, may obtain a three year disability combination license or a three year disability fishing license at no cost. A veteran classified as at least fifty percent disabled or higher as determined by the Veterans Administration may obtain a three-year disability combination license or a three-year disability fishing license for a one-time fee of ten dollars. The license must be issued by the department from its designated offices and is valid for three years from the date of issue. Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on April 19, 2013 at 2:55 PM