South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bear hunting

SECTION    10.    Section 50-9-665(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 286 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(A)    For the privilege of hunting bear, in addition to the required hunting license and big game permit the licensee must obtain a bear tag issued in his name, and the fee:

(1)    for a resident is twenty-five dollars per tag, one dollar of which may be retained by the license sales vendor;

(2)    for a nonresident is one hundred dollars per tag, two dollars of which may be retained by the license sales vendor."

Revenue distribution

SECTION    11.    Section 50-9-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 286 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-9-920.    (A)    Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges shall be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.

(B)    Revenue generated from the sale of other hunting and freshwater fishing licenses, permits, and tags shall be remitted to the State Treasurer and unless otherwise required by law credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund. Revenue from each:

(1)    wildlife management area permit shall be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands;

(2)    nonresident annual statewide hunting license shall be used as follows:

(a)    one dollar for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;

(b)    one dollar contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund;

(3)    nonresident temporary statewide hunting license shall be used as follows:

(a)    fifty cents for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;

(b)    fifty cents contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund;

(4)    nonresident annual freshwater fishing license shall be distributed as follows:

(a)    twenty-five percent to the County Game and Fish Fund account for the respective county in which the license was sold, except that these licenses sold through a central point such as online, call centers, and department mass mailings shall be equally allocated to the counties;

(b)    twenty-five percent for the operation and management of department freshwater fish hatcheries; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund;

(5)    application fee, permit, tag, and nonresident hunting fee for the privilege of hunting alligators shall be used to administer the alligator management program;