South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    a three year disability license expires the day before the third anniversary of the date of its issuance; and

(5)    the Catawba Indian license expires October 27, 2092.

(B)    For commercial purposes, an annual license, permit, or tag expires on the last day of the license year for which the license, permit, or tag was issued.

(C)    This section does not alter the start date or expiration date of a permit which by law has other terms."

Residency requirements

SECTION    3.    Section 50-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-9-30.    (A)    For the purposes of obtaining:

(1)    a recreational license, permit, or tag with a duration of three years or less, 'resident', unless otherwise specified, means a United States citizen or a citizen of a foreign country lawfully in the United States who:

(a)    has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(b)    is a regularly enrolled full-time student in a high school, technical school, college, or university within this State; or

(c)    is an active member of the United States Armed Forces, or the member's dependent, stationed in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(2)    a lifetime recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(3)    a disability recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(4)(a)    a commercial license, permit, or tag, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application; and

(b)    a commercial license or permit issued for a business, 'resident' means a business that has been incorporated and operating in this State for three hundred sixty-five days or more immediately preceding the date of application.

(B)    An applicant for a resident license must furnish proof of residency as may be required by the department.

(C)    'Nonresident' means an individual or business that is not a resident under subitem (A)."

Apprentice hunting license

SECTION    4.    Section 50-9-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-9-350.    To encourage the recruitment of persons as responsible hunters: