South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a nonresident must purchase a migratory waterfowl permit for five dollars and fifty cents, fifty cents of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.

(F)    For the privilege of hunting only the authorized released species on a licensed shooting preserve, in lieu of a hunting license, an individual may purchase an annual statewide shooting preserve license for eight dollars and fifty cents, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain."

Licenses for disabled residents

SECTION    6.    Section 50-9-525(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(A)    A resident who is determined to be disabled and receiving benefits under a Social Security program, the Civil Service Retirement System, the South Carolina State Retirement System, the Railroad Retirement Board, the Veterans Administration, or Medicaid, or their successor agencies or programs, may obtain a three year disability combination license or a three year disability fishing license at no cost. The license must be issued by the department from its designated offices and is valid for three years from the date of issue. Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State. The department may waive the proof of disability benefit requirement for renewals where the resident is at least sixty-five years of age."

Catawba hunting and fishing licenses

SECTION    7.    Section 50-9-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended by adding at the end: