South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If the holder of an apprentice hunting license obtains a certificate of completion prior to the expiration date of his apprentice hunting license, his apprentice hunting license will be used as his statewide hunting license; provided, the licensee must have the certificate of completion in his possession while hunting.

(4)    In addition to obtaining the apprentice hunting license, an apprentice license holder must obtain any other license, permit, receipt, stamp, and tag required to participate in a specific hunting activity."

Hunting and fishing licenses

SECTION    5.    Section 50-9-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-9-510.    (A)    For the privilege of hunting:

(1)    a resident must purchase:

(a)    an annual statewide hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    a three year statewide hunting license for thirty-six dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a lifetime statewide hunting license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(d)    any other license which grants statewide hunting privileges;

(2)    a resident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter must purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(3)    a nonresident must purchase:

(a)    a three day temporary statewide hunting license for forty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    a ten day temporary statewide hunting license for seventy-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    an annual statewide hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    any other license which grants statewide hunting privileges;

(4)    a nonresident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter must purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.

(B)    For the privilege of hunting big game:

(1)    a resident must purchase in addition to the required hunting license:

(a)    an annual big game permit for six dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    a three year big game permit for eighteen dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(c)    any other license which grants big game privileges;

(2)    a nonresident must purchase in addition to the required hunting license:

(a)    an annual big game permit for one hundred dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or