South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may waive the proof of disability benefit requirement for renewals where the resident is at least sixty-five years of age."

Catawba hunting and fishing licenses

SECTION    7.    Section 50-9-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(G)    There is no cost to a Catawba hunting and fishing licensee for any other tags required by law for recreational hunting and fishing except for those department hunting and fishing activities controlled by lottery."

Fishing licenses

SECTION    8.    Section 50-9-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-9-540.    (A)    For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:

(1)    a resident must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a three year saltwater fishing license for thirty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(d)    a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(e)    any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;

(2)    a nonresident must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges.

(B)    For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in freshwater:

(1)    a resident must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual freshwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a three year freshwater fishing license for thirty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(d)    a lifetime statewide freshwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(e)    any other license which grants freshwater fishing privileges;

(2)    a nonresident must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;