South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 41-31-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-45.    (A)    For the purposes of this section:

(1)    'Average high cost multiple' means the number of years the department could pay unemployment compensation, based upon the statewide reserve ratio, if the department paid the compensation at a rate equivalent to the average benefit cost rate in the three calendar years during the previous twenty calendar years, or the last three recessions, in which the benefit cost rates were the highest.

(2)    'Benefit cost rate' means the rate determined by dividing the unemployment compensation benefits paid during a calendar year by the total covered wages in the State during that year. The calculation of the benefit cost rate may not include the wages and unemployment compensation paid by employers covered under Section 3309 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

(3)    'Income needed to pay benefits' means the estimate of benefits payable in a given calendar year less the estimate of interest to be earned by the unemployment insurance trust fund for that calendar year.

(4)    'Statewide reserve ratio' means the ratio determined by dividing the balance in the trust fund reserve as of June thirtieth by the total covered wages for the previous twelve months in the State as of June thirtieth. The calculation of the statewide reserve ratio may not include the wages and unemployment compensation paid by employers covered under Section 3309 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

(5)    'Fund adequacy target' means an average high-cost multiple of one.

(6)    'Trust fund reserve' excludes distributions from the federal government pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1103, commonly referred to as the Reed Act.

(B)    For each calendar year during which the state Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund is in debt status, the department must estimate the amount of income necessary to pay benefits for that year, the amount of income necessary to avoid automatic FUTA credit reductions, and an amount of income necessary to repay all outstanding federal loans within five years an amount of time deemed appropriate by the department and the Comptroller General, but not