South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/10/2013

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2945, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF FELONY DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MINIMUM YEARS OF IMPRISONMENT FOR A PERSON CONVICTED OF THIS OFFENSE WHEN DEATH RESULTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-2945(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(2)    by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year five years nor more than twenty-five years when death results."