South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    For the purposes of this section:

(1)    'Frangible bullet' means a bullet designed to disintegrate into tiny particles upon impact to minimize their penetration for reasons of range safety to limit environmental impact, or to limit the danger behind the intended target.

(2)    'Public school employee' means a person employed by a school district, as defined in Section 59-1-160, or a public institution of higher learning, as defined in Section 59-103-5."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property except as provided in Section 59-1-490 for public school employees or as otherwise provided in this section. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 18, 2012 at 3:09 PM