South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.        Section 8-13-520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"( )    to develop and provide educational seminars for members of the General Assembly under their jurisdiction regarding ethics rules and laws of the State. A member of the General Assembly must attend at least one full seminar every two years."

F.        Section 8-13-540(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    After the hearing, the ethics committee shall determine its findings of fact. If the ethics committee, based on competent and substantial evidence, finds the respondent has violated this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2, it shall:

(a)    administer a public or private reprimand;

(b)    determine that a technical violation as provided for in Section 8-13-1170 or Section 8-13-1372 has occurred;

(c)    require the respondent to pay a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars for each non-technical violation that is unrelated to the late filing of a required statement or report or failure to file a required statement or report;

(d)    require the forfeiture of gifts, receipts, or profits, or the value thereof, obtained in violation of Chapter 13, Title 8 or Chapter 17, Title 2;

(c)(e)    recommend expulsion of the member;

(d)(f)    in the case of an alleged criminal violation, refer the matter to the Attorney General for investigation;

(g)    require a combination of items (a) though (f) as necessary and appropriate.

The ethics committee shall report its findings in writing to the Speaker of the House or President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as appropriate. The report must be accompanied by an order of punishment and supported and signed by a majority of the ethics committee members. If the ethics committee finds the respondent has not violated a code or statutory provision, it shall dismiss the charges.

(4)    An individual has ten days from the date of the notification of the ethics committee's action to appeal the action to the full legislative body.

(5)    No ethics committee member may participate in any matter in which he is involved.

(6)    The ethics committee shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."

G.        Chapter 13, Title 8 is amended by adding Section 8-13-535 to read: