South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A lobbyist's principal may comply with the requirements of items (1), (2), and (3) above by attaching a copy of the information submitted by any lobbyist employed, retained, or appointed by the lobbyist's principal if the information requested from the lobbyist's principal is the same as the information supplied by the lobbyist pursuant to Section 2-17-20."

SECTION    12.    Section 2-17-25(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    Each lobbyist's principal must maintain for not less than four years records which must be available to the State Ethics Commission for inspection and which must contain:

(1)    the identification of each person to whom income attributable to lobbying is paid or promised and the amount of such income attributable to lobbying paid or promised;

(2)    the identification of any consultant which the lobbyist's principal engaged and the amount paid to the consultant; and

(2)(3) the total expenditures of the lobbyist's principal for lobbying; and