South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The payment of any fines does not in any way excuse or exempt any person required to file from the filing requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    22.    Section 8-13-320(10)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(h)    The commission must afford a public official, public member, public employee, lobbyist, or lobbyist's principal, or consultant who is the subject of a complaint the opportunity to be heard on the alleged violation under oath, the opportunity to offer information, and the appropriate due process rights including, but not limited to, the right to counsel. The commission, in its discretion, may turn over to the Attorney General for prosecution apparent evidence of a violation of the chapter."

PART II

GENERAL PROVISIONS

SECTION    23.    Section 2-19-70(A)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read: