South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    'Independent expenditure-only committee' means a committee that:

(a)    is not made by, controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made in consultation with a candidate, an agent of a candidate, a political party, or an agent of a political party;

(b)    does not make contributions to any candidate or other committee, with the exception of other independent expenditure-only committees;

(c)    makes only independent expenditures; and

(d)    is organized for the major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office."

SECTION 56. Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-365.    The commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 except for forms and reports required pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 13, Title 8. These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system which allows for the single upload by the filer, using a commonly used electronic financial spreadsheet or database which contains the required information, the format of which as specified and as prescribed by the commission. The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable."

SECTION    57.    Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: