South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20    Section 2-17-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-120.    A lobbyist or consultant who is indicted in a state or federal court for a violation of this chapter must be suspended immediately from acting as a lobbyist or consultant by the State Ethics Commission. The suspension shall remain in effect until the lobbyist or consultant is acquitted, the charge is dismissed, or the lobbyist or consultant becomes subject to Section 2-17-130."

SECTION    21.    Section 2-17-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-130.    (A)    A consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal who wilfully violates the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. In addition, any lobbyist or lobbyist's principal convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor under the provisions of this section is barred from acting as a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal for a period of three years from the date of the conviction.

(B)    A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees who wilfully violate the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(C)    The payment of any fines does not in any way excuse or exempt any person required to file from the filing requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    22.    Section 8-13-320(10)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: