South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(h)    The commission must afford a public official, public member, public employee, lobbyist, or lobbyist's principal, or consultant who is the subject of a complaint the opportunity to be heard on the alleged violation under oath, the opportunity to offer information, and the appropriate due process rights including, but not limited to, the right to counsel. The commission, in its discretion, may turn over to the Attorney General for prosecution apparent evidence of a violation of the chapter."

PART II

GENERAL PROVISIONS

SECTION    23.    Section 2-19-70(A)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year two years after he either:

(1)    ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or

(2)    fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."

SECTION    24.    Section 8-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    'Elected official' means an elected official of the State, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision thereof, including a candidate for the office.