South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)    A consultant, lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    20    Section 2-17-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-120.    A lobbyist or consultant who is indicted in a state or federal court for a violation of this chapter must be suspended immediately from acting as a lobbyist or consultant by the State Ethics Commission. The suspension shall remain in effect until the lobbyist or consultant is acquitted, the charge is dismissed, or the lobbyist or consultant becomes subject to Section 2-17-130."

SECTION    21.    Section 2-17-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: