South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The hearings must be held in executive session unless the respondent requests an open hearing open to the public."

C.        Section 8-13-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"    ( )        to develop and provide educational seminars concerning the ethics laws of the State for anyone under the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission or anyone who may come under their jurisdiction."

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES

D.        Subsections 8-13-530(6) and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    administer or recommend sanctions appropriate to a particular member, or staff of the appropriate house, or legislative caucus committee, or candidate for the appropriate house pursuant to Section 8-13-540, including the recovery of the value of anything transferred or received in breach of the ethical standards, or dismiss the charges; and

(7)    act as an advisory body to the General Assembly and to individual members of or candidates for the appropriate house on questions pertaining to the disclosure and filing requirements of members of or candidates for the appropriate house. and to issue, upon request from persons covered by this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2, and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of these chapters."

E.        Section 8-13-520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"( )    to develop and provide educational seminars for members of the General Assembly under their jurisdiction regarding ethics rules and laws of the State.