South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1230.    (A)    When the investigation performed pursuant to this subarticle results in a determination that an individual a person has harmed a child or threatened a child with harm, as defined in Section 63-7-20, the name of that individual must be entered immediately in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. The department must notify the individual in writing by certified mail that his name has been entered in the registry, of his right to request an appeal of the decision to enter his name in the registry, and of the possible ramifications regarding future employment and licensing if he allows his name to remain in the registry. The procedures set forth in Subarticle 9 apply when an individual challenges the entry of his name in the registry and challenges of the entry in the registry pursuant to this section must be given expedited review in the appellate process. the department:

(1)    shall petition the family court for an order placing the person in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect if there is a preponderance of evidence that the person physically or sexually abused or wilfully or recklessly neglected the child; or

(2)    may, except as provided in item (1), petition the family court for an order placing the person in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect if the department determines by a preponderance of evidence that:

(a)    the person abused or neglected the child in any manner, including the use of excessive corporal punishment; and