South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The tax rate reduction required by this section shall cease after tax year 2025, at which time the reduction in each affected tax bracket shall be permanent. If a tax rate applicable to a bracket is eliminated, that income bracket is then added to the then applicable zero bracket. The department shall continue to adjust the tax brackets during this rate reduction and thereafter pursuant to Section 12-6-520.

(C)    The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A) this section."

SECTION    36.    Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)(a)    all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)(b)    all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles.

(2)    The user fee imposed by this subsection shall be imposed on a per gallon basis for the motor fuels identified in item (1) and shall be equal to:

Year                                Amount (in cents per gallon)

2016                                                    19.33