South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    The user fee imposed by this subsection shall be imposed on a per gallon basis for the motor fuels identified in item (1) and shall be equal to:

Year                                Amount (in cents per gallon)

2016                                                    19.33

2017                                                    22.66

2018 and every year thereafter            26.00

(3)    In each year that an increase to the motor fuel user fee is required pursuant to item (2), the increase shall occur on January first."

SECTION    37.    Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-11-410.    (A)    A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.

(B)    The road tax imposed by this subsection shall be imposed on a per gallon basis, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. The tax shall be equal to:

Year                                Amount (in cents per gallon)

2016                                                    19.33

2017                                                    22.66

2018 and every year thereafter            26.00