South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 57-25-210.    The commission department is not required to expend funds for the removal of outdoor advertising under this article until federal funds are made available to the State for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this article and the commission has entered into an agreement with the Secretary of Transportation as authorized by Section 57-25-200 department and as provided by the Highway Beautification Act of 1965."

SECTION    34.    Sections 57-1-310, 57-1-320, 57-1-325, 57-1-330, 57-1-340, 57-1-350, 57-1-460, 57-1-470, Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 57 and Sections 6, 7, and 8 of Act 114 of 2007 are repealed.

Part IV

Rebalancing Taxation to Enhance Economic Development and Transportation Revenues

SECTION    35.    Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-510.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

(1)    Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income;

(2)    Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;

(3)    Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;

(4)    Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;

(5)    Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880; and

(6)    Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.