South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-50.    The commission department may establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be are necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its duties. The commission department, every ten years, must review the number of highway districts and the territory embraced within the districts and make such changes as that may be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the districts."

SECTION    17.    Section 57-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 2014, is amended to read:

"(A)    In formulating transportation policy, promulgating regulations, allocating funds, and planning, designing, constructing, equipping, operating and maintaining transportation facilities, no action of the South Carolina Transportation Commission secretary, or the South Carolina Department of Transportation shall have the effect of discriminating against motorcycles, motorcycle operators, or motorcycle passengers. No regulation or action of the commission secretary, or department shall have the effect of enacting a prohibition or imposing a requirement that applies only to motorcycles or motorcyclists, and the principal purpose of which is to restrict or inhibit access or motorcycles and motorcyclists to any highway, bridge, tunnel, or other transportation facility."

SECTION    18.    Section 57-3-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 206 of 2010, is amended to read: