South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(d)    land on the opposite side of a nonfreeway primary highway which is designated scenic by the commission department."

SECTION    29.    Section 57-25-140(D)(4) and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    scenic areas designated by the commission department or other state agency having and exercising that authority.

(J)    Signs permitted under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (A) must comply with the regulations promulgated by the commission department in accordance with uniform national standards."

SECTION    30.    Section 57-25-150(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission department shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained in items (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140, consistent with the safety and welfare of the traveling public necessary to carry out the policy of the State declared in this article and consistent with the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation or other appropriate federal official pursuant to Title 23, United States Code.

The commission department also shall promulgate regulations governing the issuance of the permits and standards for size, spacing, and lighting of the signs and their messages.

(D)    The commission department shall promulgate regulations governing the issuance of permits which must include mandatory maintenance to ensure that all signs are always in a good state of repair. Signs not in a good state of repair are illegal."

SECTION    31.    Section 57-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: