South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The tax shall be equal to:

Year                                Amount (in cents per gallon)

2016                                                    19.33

2017                                                    22.66

2018 and every year thereafter            26.00

(C)    In each year that an increase to the motor fuel user fee is required pursuant to subsection (B), the increase shall occur on January first. Also, the credit amounts set forth in Section 56-11-450 shall be increased accordingly on January first, mutatis mutandis."

SECTION    38.    Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 2013, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2647.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, fifty percent of the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead fifty percent must be credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20, and fifty percent must be credited to the State Highway Fund. Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund and State Highway Fund pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair."

Part V

Conforming and Miscellaneous Provisions