South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

SECTION    9.    Section 23-47-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-47-65.    (A)(1).    The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee must be appointed by the Governor and shall consist of: a director of a division of the State Budget and Control Board, ex officio an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State; two 911 system employees; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State; and one consumer. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee."

SECTION    10.    A.        Section 44-6-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-170.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Office' means the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.