South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Information about a specific taxpayer is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall provide technical assistance to the applicable political subdivisions receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues."

SECTION    8.    Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-50.    Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office requires. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall determine the content and format of the annual financial report. The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office by January March fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by January fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may, for good cause, grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to the Comptroller General State Treasurer that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

SECTION    9.    Section 23-47-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-47-65.    (A)(1).