South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 44-69-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-69-80.    Home health agencies shall not discriminate based on age, sex, sexual orientation, race, color, or source of payment in the recruitment, location of patient, acceptance or provision of goods and services to patients or potential patients, provided that payment offered is not less than the cost of providing services."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-71-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-71-90.    Hospices must not discriminate based on age, sex, sexual orientation, race, color, religion, or source of payment, location of patient, acceptance or provision of goods and services to patients of potential patients."

SECTION    9.    Section 45-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: