South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (13)    It is not an unlawful employment practice for a private employer to give preference in employment to a veteran. This preference is also extended to the veteran's spouse if the veteran has a service-connected permanent and total disability. A private employer who gives a preference in employment provided by this item does not violate any other provision of this chapter by virtue of giving the preference. For purposes of this item, 'veteran' has the same meaning as provided in Section 25-11-40."

SECTION    4.    Section 31-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-21-40.    It is unlawful:

(1)    to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, familial status, or national origin;

(2)    to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with it, because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, familial status, or national origin;

(3)    to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, handicap, familial status, or national origin or an intention to make the preference, limitation, or discrimination;

(4)    to represent to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, handicap, familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling is available;

(5)    for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, handicap, familial status, or national origin;

(6)    to discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:

(a)    that buyer or renter;

(b)    a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or

(c)    any person associated with that buyer or renter;

(7)    to discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling, because of a handicap of: