South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In considering the petition, the court shall consider:

(1)    the likelihood the petitioner will reoffend, based on a risk assessment or an evaluation by a mental health professional;

(2)    the age of the petitioner at the time of the offense;

(3)    mitigating factors;

(4)    aggravating factors including, but not limited to, use of force or weapons; and

(5)    other factors the court considers relevant."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-3-430(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Any A person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any comparable court in the United States, or a foreign country, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in the United States federal courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity to an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be is required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article. A person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity shall must not be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article unless and until the person is declared to no longer be insane or is ordered to register by the trial judge. A person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any court in a foreign country may raise as a defense to a prosecution for failure to register that the offense in the foreign country was not equivalent to any offense in this State for which he would be required to register and may raise as a defense that the conviction, adjudication, plea, or finding in the foreign country was based on a proceeding or trial in which the person was not afforded the due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-3-490(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read: