South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 23-3-490(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(D)(1)    For purposes of this article, information on about a person child adjudicated delinquent in family court for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430 must not be made available to the public in accordance with the following provisions:

(1)    If a person has been adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses, information must be made available to the public pursuant to subsections (A) and (B):

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(c)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(A));

(d)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(B));

(e)    engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(f)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);

(g)    kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or

(h)    trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense except as provided for in items (2) and (3).

(2)    Information shall must only be made available, upon request, to victims of or witnesses to the offense, public or private schools, child day care centers, family day care centers, childcare facilities, as defined in Section 63-13-20, or businesses or organizations that primarily serve children, women, or vulnerable adults, as defined in Section 43-35-10(11), for persons adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(b)    criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(c)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(d)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree (Section 16-3-655(C));

(e)    peeping (Section 16-17-470);

(f)    incest (Section 16-15-20);

(g)    buggery (Section 16-15-120);