South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any law enforcement agency processing an arrest made pursuant to this subsection must furnish such information to the State Law Enforcement Division as required by Chapter 3 of Title 23.

(G)    This statute does not prohibit a county or municipality from enforcing ordinances by means otherwise authorized by law."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-25-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-25-30.    Any law enforcement officer who issues to a person a uniform traffic citation may shall, in addition to any other action authorized by law and subject to the exceptions noted in this section, allow the person to proceed without first either having to post bond or appear before a magistrate, recorder or other judicial officer if the person accepts the citation. Such acceptance shall constitute the person's recognizance to comply with the terms of the citation.

When issuing a citation for a traffic violation to a nonresident who is licensed by a compact jurisdiction, if the law enforcement officer receives the person's recognizance as above-described, the officer shall not, subject to the exceptions noted below, require the person to post bond but shall allow the person to proceed."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-25-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: