South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such acceptance shall constitute the person's recognizance to comply with the terms of the citation.

When issuing a citation for a traffic violation to a nonresident who is licensed by a compact jurisdiction, if the law enforcement officer receives the person's recognizance as above-described, the officer shall not, subject to the exceptions noted below, require the person to post bond but shall allow the person to proceed."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-25-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-25-40.    (a)    No person shall be entitled to be released on personal recognizance pursuant to Section 56-25-30 if the officer requires the person to appear before a magistrate, recorder or other judicial officer or if the offense is:

(1)    One which would result in the suspension or revocation of a person's license or privilege to drive under the laws of this State the person does not possess a driver's license or identification card; or

(2)    A violation of Section 56-1-440 prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license the person is being charged with a separate offense other than an offense provided in this chapter;

(3)    A violation of a highway weight limitation.

(b)    Any person who willfully fails to appear before the court as required by a uniform traffic citation without having posted such bond as may be required by the court or been granted a continuance by the court shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 24, 2016 at 4:02 PM