South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-710.    (A)    When a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce a valid and current:

(1)    South Carolina driver's license; or

(2)    other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles; or

(3)    passport; or

(4)    military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or

(5)    South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675.; or

(6)    South Carolina concealed weapon permit issued pursuant to Section 23-31-215."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-31-215(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)    SLED shall issue a written statement to an unqualified applicant specifying its reasons for denying the application within ninety days from the date the application was received; otherwise, SLED shall issue a concealable weapon permit. In addition to the permit, SLED shall provide the applicant information regarding voter registration and a voter registration form.

(2)    If an applicant is unable to comply with the provisions of Section 23-31-210(4), SLED shall offer the applicant a handgun training course that satisfies the requirements of Section 23-31-210(4)(a). The course shall cost fifty dollars. SLED shall use the proceeds to defray the training course's operating costs. If a permit is granted by operation of law because an applicant was not notified of a denial within the ninety-day notification period, the permit may be revoked upon written notification from SLED that sufficient grounds exist for revocation or initial denial."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 10, 2014 at 4:08 PM