South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The availability of such childcare must be designed to assist the survivor in receiving necessary services related to the care of the child in order to encourage participation in relevant court hearings if the survivor so chooses. The Department of Social Services and the South Carolina Voucher Program shall review relevant regulations as provided in this SECTION and report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2016, on whether current regulations are sufficient to meet the requirements of this SECTION or new regulations must be submitted to the General Assembly.

SECTION    19.    Section 17-22-90(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program selected and approved by the Department of Social Services Circuit Solicitor with jurisdiction over the offense or the Attorney General if the offense is prosecuted by the Attorney General's Office. If the offender moves to a different circuit after entering a treatment program selected by the Circuit Solicitor, the Circuit Solicitor for the county in which the offender resides shall have the authority to select and approve the batterer's treatment program."

SECTION    20.    Chapter 25, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 3

Domestic Violence Advisory Committee

Section 16-25-310.    For purposes of this article:

(1)    'Committee' means the Domestic Violence Advisory Committee.