South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (O)    Emergency restraining orders are protection orders for purposes of Section 20-4-320, the Uniform Interstate Enforcement of Domestic Violence Protection Orders Act, as long as all other criteria of Article 3, Chapter 4, Title 20 are met. However, permanent restraining orders are not orders of protection for purposes of Section 16-25-30.

(P)    The remedies provided by this section are not exclusive but are additional to other remedies provided by law."

Part VI

Expungement

SECTION    25.    Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-910.    (A)    Following a first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant. However, this section subsection does not apply to:

(1)    an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle; or

(2)    a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are authorized; or

(3)    an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except first offense criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20, which may be expunged five years from the date of the conviction.

(B)    Following a first offense conviction for domestic violence in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(D), the defendant after five years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.

(C)    If the defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year period as provided in subsection (A), or during the five-year period as provided in subsection (A)(3)(B), following the first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records including any associated bench warrant. No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once.