South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when a person is charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after the arrest.

(G)    A court hearing this matter has contempt powers to enforce these provisions."

SECTION    12.    Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-10.    (A)    Any A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrates, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community or an individual will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:

(1)    require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;

(2)    place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(3)    place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(4)    impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.

(B)    Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."

SECTION    13.    Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: