South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this item, when a person is charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after the arrest.

(D)    A court hearing these matters has contempt powers to enforce the provisions of this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.    (A)    Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.

(B)    A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility.

(C)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or an individual, a court, on the basis of the following information, may consider the nature and circumstances of an offense charged and the charged person's:

(1)    family ties;

(2)    employment;

(3)    financial resources;

(4)    character and mental condition;

(5)    length of residence in the community;

(6)    record of convictions; and

(7)    record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(D)    A court shall consider:

(1)    a person's criminal record;

(2)    any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;

(3)    all incident reports generated as a result of an offense charged;

(4)    whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status; and